9th March 2022
Federation

The independent judging panel for The NFDC Awards convened on Monday 8th March to pore over the candidates in five individual categories and five corporate award categories. Outstanding candidates made for some tough decisions in selecting the winners, but we are now pleased to announce the Finalists as follows. 

Winners, and nominees receiving recognition as Highly Commended in certain categories, will be revealed in the Awards Ceremony at NFDC’s AGM and Awards event on Friday 25th March at The Landmark, London. Limited tickets for the event remain available – book online or call NFDC on 01442 217 144 (Option 1).

Individual Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FINALISTS
(Listed in alphabetical order using Finalist’s surnames)

Demolition Manager of the Year – Sponsored by NDTG

KALI HAGENSTEDE – Erith
STEPHEN HALL – Sam Gilpin
SIMON KING – R Collard
MALCOLM LOWES – Cawarden

The judges have selected one winner and one Manager to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above four Finalists within this category.


Demolition Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by NDTG

JOSHUA HUTTON – GBM Demolition
MIKE MAYNARD
– Sam Gilpin
RAYMOND NAISBETT
– Brown & Mason
JOSH THOMAS
– Prichard Demolition
SAM TUNNICLIFF
– R Collard

The judges have selected one winner and one Supervisor to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above five Finalists within this category.


Demolition Plant Operator of the Year – Sponsored by NDTG

DAVE ARNOLD – R Collard
GARY CUDD
– Sam Gilpin
PAUL LEAVY
– Connell Brothers Ltd
GARY LONGYEAR
– Hughes & Salvidge
PETER MARSHALL
– Sam Gilpin
TREVOR SHERBURN
– Brown & Mason
COLIN WILLIAMS
– Cawarden

The judges have selected one winner and one Manager to receive Highly The judges have selected one winner and one Plant Operator to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above seven Finalists within this category.


Demolition Operative of the Year – Sponsored by NDTG

GLEN ARCHBOLD – R Collard
OLIVER BAKER
– Sam Gilpin
PURAN LIMBU
– Brown & Mason

The Judges have selected one winner from the above three Finalists within this category.


Demolition Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by NDTG

Due to a shortage of eligible Apprentices to enter the Awards this year NFDC has elected not to release a shortlist in this category so that the Winner can remain a surprise for the Awards ceremony. 

What we can tell you is that the Judge’s have selected a winner for Demolition Apprentice of the Year who is absolutely outstanding and well-deserving of the title and £1000 prize money.

Corporate Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FINALISTS
(Listed in alphabetical order)

Health & Safety Award – Sponsored by THSP

KALI HAGENSTEDE – Erith
STEPHEN HALL – Sam Gilpin
SIMON KING – R Collard
MALCOLM LOWES – Cawarden

The judges have selected one winner and one Manager to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above four Finalists within this category.


Training Excellence Award – Sponsored by NDTG

CLIFFORD DEVLIN
ERITH
SAM GILPIN

The judges have selected one winner and one company to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above three Finalists within this category.


Supplier of the Year

ASSET FUNDER
INMALO
KOMATSU
THSP

The judges have selected one winner and one company to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above four Finalists within this category.


Sustainability Champion – Sponsored by Leyton

BRADLEY DEMOLITION & RYE GROUP JOINT ENTRY
GBM DEMOLITION
JOHN F HUNT
KELTBRAY

The judges have selected one winner and one company to receive Highly Commended recognition from the above four Finalists within this category.


‘CAN’T DO IT WITHOUT YOU’ AWARD

PAUL RANDALL – Greenfield Demolition
THE ENGINE ROOM
– GBM Demolition

The judges have selected one winner in this category.

Originally published Mar 09, 2022 3:11:00 PM, updated April 24 2024.